load
load
load
load
load
load
load
load

Summer Olympic Games

A chronological list of Summer Olympic Games held in history.
a data set by WorldExplorer
created January 23, 2017
COPY & EDIT
FAMILY TREE
YearHost CityFlag of Host CountryContinentPosterEmblemMascotTimelineOfficially Opened byMottoNumber of Participating CountriesNational Olympic Committee Attending for the First TimeNumber of Participating Athletes (total)Number of Participating Athletes (male)Number of Participating Athletes (female)Number of SportsNumber of EventsCountry with the Most Gold MedalsAthlete with the Most Medals (gold-silver-bronze)Athlete with the Most Gold Medals (gold-silver-bronze)Men's Record (as of summer 2016)Women's Record (as of summer 2016)
1896Athens, GreeceEuropeApril 6 - April 15King George I 14Australia, Austria, Bulgaria, Chile, Denmark, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Sweden, Switzerland, and United States2412410943United StatesHermann Weingärtner: Germany, (3–2–1) Carl Schuhmann: Germany, (4–0–0)
1900Paris, FranceEuropeMay 14 - October 28No official opening24Argentina, Belgium, Bohemia, Canada, Cuba, India, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Russian Empire, and Spain997975221985France Irving Baxter: United States, (2–3–0); Walter Tewksbury: United States, (2–2–1)Alvin Kraenzlein: United States, (4–0–0)
1904St. Louis, United StatesNorth AmericaJuly 1 - November 23Former Governor David R. Francis12South Africa65164561694United StatesAnton Heida: United States, (5–1–0); George Eyser: United States, (3–2–1); Burton Downing: United States, (2–3–1)Anton Heida: United States, (5–1–0)
1908London, United KingdomEuropeApril 27 - October 31King Edward VII22Finland, Turkey, and New Zealand200819713122110United KingdomMel Sheppard: United States, (3–0–0); Henry Taylor: United Kingdom, (3–0–0); Benjamin Jones: United Kingdom, (2–1–0); Oscar Swahn: Sweden, (2–0–1); Martin Sheridan: United States, (2–0–1); Josiah Ritchie: United Kingdom, (1–1–1); Ted Ranken: United Kingdom, (0–3–0)Mel Sheppard: United States, (3–0–0); Henry Taylor: United Kingdom, (3–0–0)
1912Stockholm, SwedenEuropeJuly 6 - July 22King Gustaf V28Japan, Egypt, Iceland, Portugal, and Serbia240723594814102United StatesVilhelm Carlberg: Sweden, (3–2–0)Vilhelm Carlberg: Sweden, (3–2–0); Hannes Kolehmainen: Finland, (3–1–0); Alfred Lane: United States, (3–0–0)
1920Antwerp, BelgiumEuropeApril 20 - September 12King Albert I29Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, Monaco, and Yugoslavia262625616522156United StatesWillis Lee: United States, (5–1–1); Lloyd Spooner: United States, (4–1–2)Willis Lee: United States, (5–1–1); Nedo Nadi: Italy, (5–0–0)
1924Paris, FranceEuropeMay 4 - July 27President Gaston Doumergue44China (did not compete), Ecuador, Haiti, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Philippines, Poland, and Uruguay3089295413517126United StatesVille Ritola: Finland, (4–2–0)Paavo Nurmi: Finland, (5–0–0)
1928Amsterdam, NetherlandsEuropeJuly 28 - August 12Prince Henry, Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin46Malta, Panama, and Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)2883260627714109United StatesGeorges Miez: Switzerland, (3–1–0); Hermann Hänggi: Switzerland, (2–1–1)Georges Miez: Switzerland, (3–1–0)
1932Los Angeles, United StatesNorth AmericaJuly 30 - August 14Vice President Charles Curtis37China and Colombia1332120612614117United StatesIstván Pelle: Hungary, (2–2–0); Giulio Gaudini: Italy, (0–3–1); Heikki Savolainen: Finland, (0–1–3)Helene Madison: United States, (3–0–0); Romeo Neri: Italy, (3–0–0)
1936Berlin, GermanyEuropeAugust 1 - August 16Chancellor Adolf Hitler49Afghanistan, Bermuda, Bolivia, Costa Rica, Liechtenstein, and Peru3963363233119129GermanyKonrad Frey: Germany, (3–1–2)Jesse Owens: United States, (4–0–0)
1948London, United KingdomEuropeJuly 29 - August 14King George VI59British Guiana (now Guyana), Burma (now Myanmar), Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Korea, Lebanon, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Singapore, Syria, Trinidad and Tobago, and Venezuela4104371439017136United StatesVeikko Huhtanen: Finland, (3–1–1)Fanny Blankers-Koen: Netherlands, (4–0–0)
1952Helsinki, FinlandEuropeJuly 19 - August 3President Juho Kusti Paasikivi69The Bahamas, the People's Republic of China, Gold Coast (now Ghana), Guatemala, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Israel, Antilles, Nigeria, Soviet Union, Thailand, and Vietnam4955443651917149United StatesMaria Gorokhovskaya: Soviet Union, (2–5–0)Viktor Chukarin: Soviet Union, (4–2–0)
1956Melbourne, AustraliaOceaniaNovember 22 - December 8Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh72Cambodia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Kenya, Liberia, Federation of Malaya, North Borneo (now Sabah of Malaysia), Republic of China, Uganda, and the United Team of Germany3314293837617151Soviet UnionÁgnes Keleti: Hungary, (4–2–0); Larisa Latynina: Soviet Union, (4–1–1)Ágnes Keleti: Hungary, (4–2–0); Larisa Latynina: Soviet Union, (4–1–1)
1960Rome, ItalyEuropeAugust 25 - September 11President Giovanni Gronchi83Antilles (Barbados, Jamaica, and Trinidad and Tobago), Morocco, San Marino, Sudan, Suriname (did not compete), and Tunisia5338472761117150Soviet UnionBoris Shakhlin: Soviet Union, (4–2–1)Boris Shakhlin: Soviet Union, (4–2–1)
1964Tokyo, JapanAsiaOctober 10 - October 24Emperor Hirohito93Algeria, Cameroon, Chad, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire (as Ivory Coast), Dominican Republic, Libya (did not compete), Madagascar, Malaysia, Mali, Mongolia, Nepal, Niger, Northern Rhodesia, Senegal, and Tanzania5151443767819163United StatesLarisa Latynina: Soviet Union, (2–2–2)Don Schollander: United States, (4–0–0)
1968Mexico City, MexicoEuropeOctober 12 - October 27President Gustavo Díaz Ordaz112British Honduras (now Belize), Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo (as Congo-Kinshasa), East Germany, El Salvador, Guinea, Honduras, Kuwait, Libya, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Suriname, the United States Virgin Islands, and West Germany5516473578118172United StatesMikhail Voronin: Soviet Union, (2–4–1)Věra Čáslavská: Czechoslovakia, (4–2–0); Akinori Nakayama: Japan, (4–1–1)Long jump: Bob Beamon, United States, 8.90 m
1972Munich, West GermanyEuropeAugust 26 - September 10President Gustav HeinemannThe Happy Games121Albania, Dahomey (now Benin), Gabon, North Korea, Lesotho, Malawi, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Swaziland, Togo, and Upper Volta (now Burkina Faso)71346075105921195Soviet UnionMark Spitz: United States, (7–0–0)Mark Spitz: United States, (7–0–0)
1976Montreal, CanadaNorth AmericaJuly 17 - August 1Queen Elizabeth II92Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda (as Antigua), Cayman Islands, and Papua New Guinea60844824126021198Soviet UnionNikolai Andrianov: Soviet Union, (4–2–1)Nikolai Andrianov: Soviet Union, (4–2–1); Kornelia Ender: East Germany, (4–1–0); John Naber: United States, (4–1–0)
1980Moscow, Soviet UnionEuropeJuly 19 - August 3Chairman Leonid Brezhnev80Angola, Botswana, Cyprus, Jordan, Laos, Mozambique, Seychelles, and Zimbabwe (previously known as Rhodesia)51794064111521203Soviet UnionAlexander Dityatin: Soviet Union, (3–4–1)Alexander Dityatin: Soviet Union, (3–4–1); Caren Metschuck: East Germany, (3–1–0); Barbara Krause: East Germany, (3–0–0); Vladimir Parfenovich: Soviet Union, (3–0–0); Rica Reinisch: East Germany, (3–0–0); Vladimir Salnikov: Soviet Union, (3–0–0)Shot put: Ilona Slupianek, East Germany, 22.41 m; 800 metres: Nadezhda Olizarenko, Soviet Union, 1:53.43
1984Los Angeles, United StatesNorth AmericaJuly 28 - August 12President Ronald Reagan140Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, British Virgin Islands, Chinese Taipei (previously known as the Republic of China), Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Gambia, Grenada, Mauritania, Mauritius, North Yemen, Oman, Qatar, Rwanda, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, and the United Arab Emirates68295263156621221United StatesLi Ning: China, (3–2–1)Ecaterina Szabo: Romania, (4–1–0); Carl Lewis: United States, (4–0–0)
1988Seoul, South KoreaAsiaSeptember 17 - October 2President Roh Tae-wooHarmony and Progress159Aruba, American Samoa, Brunei, Cook Islands, Guam, Maldives, Vanuatu, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and South Yemen83916197219423237Soviet UnionMatt Biondi: United States, (5–1–1)Kristin Otto: East Germany, (6–0–0)Hammer throw: Sergey Litvinov, Soviet Union, 84.80 m 100 metres: Florence Griffith-Joyner, United States, 10.62; 200 metres: Florence Griffith-Joyner, United States, 21.34; Heptathlon: Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States, 7291 pts; 1500 metres: Paula Ivan, Romania, 3:53.96; Long jump: Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States, 7.40 m; Discus throw: Martina Hellmann, East Germany, 72.30 m; 4×400 m relay: (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina), Soviet Union, 3:15.17
1992Barcelona, SpainEuropeJuly 25 - August 9King Juan Carlos IFriends For Life169Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Namibia, the unified team of Yemen, and Unified Team93566652270425257Unified TeamVitaly Scherbo: Unified Team, (6–0–0)Vitaly Scherbo: Unified Team, (6–0–0)400 metres hurdles: Kevin Young, United States, 46.78
1996Atlanta, United StatesNorth AmericaJuly 19 - August 4President Bill ClintonThe Celebration of the Century197Azerbaijan, Burundi, Cape Verde, Comoros, Dominica, Guinea-Bissau, Macedonia, Nauru, Palestinian Authority, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan. Ex-Soviet countries that competed as part of the Unified Team in 1992: Armenia, Belarus, Czech Republic, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Slovakia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and Russia (also previously participated as Russian Empire)103186806351226271United StatesAlexei Nemov: Russia, (2–1–3)Amy Van Dyken: United States, (4–0–0)Triple jump: Kenny Harrison, United States, 18.09 m; High jump: Charles Austin, United States, 2.39 m400 metres: Marie-José Pérec, France, 48.25
2000Sydney, AustraliaOceaniaSeptember 15 - October 1Governor-General Sir William DeaneShare the Spirit199Eritrea, Federated States of Micronesia, and Palau106516582406928300United StatesAlexei Nemov: Russia, (2–1–3)Ian Thorpe: Australia, (3–2–0); Inge de Bruijn: Netherlands, (3–1–0); Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel: Netherlands, (3–1–0); Jenny Thompson: United States, (3–0–1); Lenny Krayzelburg: United States, (3–0–0)1500 metres: Noah Ngeny, Kenya, 3:32.07
2004Athens, GreeceEuropeAugust 13 - August 29President Konstantinos StephanopoulosWelcome Home201Kiribati and Timor-Leste106256296432928301United StatesMichael Phelps: United States, (6–0–2)Michael Phelps: United States, (6–0–2)Discus throw: Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, 69.89 m; Decathlon: Roman Šebrle, Czech Republic, 8893 pts; 110 metres hurdles: Liu Xiang, China, 12.91 Javelin throw: Osleidys Menéndez, Cuba, 71.53 m; High jump: Yelena Slesarenko, Russia, 2.06 m
2008Beijing, ChinaAsiaAugust 8 - August 24President Hu JintaoOne World, One Dream204The Marshall Islands, Montenegro, and Tuvalu109426305463728302ChinaMichael Phelps: United States, (8–0–0)Michael Phelps: United States, (8–0–0)10000 metres: Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 27:0.17; 200 metres: Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 19.30; 5,000 metres: Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 12:57.82; 4×400 m relay: (LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner), United States, 2:55.39; Javelin throw: Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 90.57 m; Marathon: Samuel Wanjiru, Kenya, 2:06:323000 m steeplechase: Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia, 8:58.81; Triple jump: Françoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon, 15.39 m; Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 5.05 m; 400 metres hurdles: Melaine Walker, Jamaica, 52.64
2012London, United KingdomEuropeJuly 27 - August 12Queen Elizabeth IIInspire a Generation204107685992477626302United StatesMichael Phelps: United States, (4–2–0)Michael Phelps: United States, (4–2–0); Missy Franklin: United States, (4–0–1)20 km walk: Chen Ding, China, 1:18:46; 100 metres: Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 9.63; 800 metres: David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:40.91; 4×100 m relay: (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt), Jamaica, 36.84; 50 km walk: Jared Tallent, Australia, 3:36:53 Marathon: Tiki Gelana, Ethiopia, 2:23:07; 100 metres hurdles: Sally Pearson, Australia, 12.35; 4×100 m relay: (Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter), United States, 40.82; 20 km walk: Elena Lashmanova, Russia, 1:25:02
2016Rio de Janeiro, BrazilSouth AmericaAugust 5 - August 21Acting President Michel TemerA New World205Kosovo, South Sudan, and the Refugee Olympic Team1154428306United StatesMichael Phelps: United States, (5–1–0)Michael Phelps: United States, (5–1–0)400 metres: Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa, 43.03; Pole vault: Thiago Braz da Silva, Brazil, 6.03 m; 3000 m steeplechase: Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya, 8:03.28; Shot put: Ryan Crouser, United States, 22.52 m; Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, United States, 8893 pts 10000 metres: Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia, 29:17.45; Hammer throw: Anita Włodarczyk, Poland, 82.29 m; 5000 metres: Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 14:26.17
2020Tokyo, JapanAsiaJuly 24 - August 9Discover Tomorrow33324